Riverside Building, Middle Factory, Leri Mills

A Grade II Listed Building in Tal-y-bont, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Riverside Building, Middle Factory, Leri Mills

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Building parallel to riverbank in mill group on S bank of Leri, some 170m W of Talybont Bridge.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Aberystwyth

Community: Ceulanamaesmawr

Locality: Talybont

Built-Up Area: Tal-y-bont

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Talybont

History

Later C19 mill building built as a flannel mill, part of the extensive Leri Mills complex. The mills produced flannel for the lead miners in the C19 and were converted to spinning mills for handweaving in C20. A building is marked on the site on 1847 Tithe Map, but the present building looks later in date.

Exterior

Rubble stone with slate roof. Two-storey, five-window S front. Brick window heads, late sills. Upper windows are 3-light with thin timber mullions, the right two have been lengthened. Ground floor 2-light windows, the centre one apparently in a blocked larger opening and a door in right bay. Additional window at left end. Outside stone stairs around SW angle to loft door in W end. NW angle is rebated with curious timber-framed and plaster-panelled upper wall facing N in set-back section. Main N front, to river, is 4-window with casement-pair lattice-glazed leaded lights. First floor left two windows are lengthened. A leat channel goes under NW corner of the building.

Reasons for Listing

Part of a remarkably early example of a comprehensive woollen factory in Cardiganshire, built on an unusually extensive form for a rural mill.