Dyeing Shed, Middle Factory, Leri Mills

A Grade II Listed Building in Tal-y-bont, Ceredigion

Locality: Talybont

Built-Up Area: Tal-y-bont

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Talybont

History

Later C19 dyeing-shed converted from a much older, possibly C17 or C18 larger building, truncated at W end in later C19 or early C20. Marked on 1847 Tithe Map. Poor condition 1997.

Exterior

Rubble stone with slate roof. Short square range, lofted, built into bank. S side has ledged door into loft and window. E end has two ground floor openings, the left with heavy oak lintel to window, the right a door with C19 timber lintel. N side, to river, has one ground floor left oak-lintel window and two upper casement pairs. W end is cut back, leaving stubs of ground floor walls and infilled in corrugated iron.

Interior

One heavy beam to ground floor and remains of late C19 or earlier C20 dyeing tubs. Blocked oak-lintel opening on S wall. Two C19 pine roof trusses to loft.

Reasons for Listing

Included not withstanding the condition, for group value as part of the most extensive and oldest textile mills in Cardiganshire.