Ty-draw Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llancarfan, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Ty-draw Farmhouse

Location: About 1.2km west of Llantrithyd Church to S of minor road between Llantrithyd and St Hilary. Entrance faces south.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Llancarfan

Locality: Llantrithyd

Llancarfan

History

Probable origins as C17 house, rebuilt in C18, and modernised in C19 with new roof, insertion of sash windows. The fine C16/C17 panelling in the parlour was probably taken from the nearby ruinous Llantrithyd Place.

Exterior

Two storey, 4-window farmhouse; roughcast render over local rubble; slate roof with 3 dressed stone chimneys. Asymmetrical front with roughly central main doorway. First floor has four 12-pane hornless sash windows. On ground floor, roughly central doorway (boarded door) to R of which are two 16-pane horned sash windows; to L of doorway, 16-pane sash window, and additional doorway under modern glazed porch. To R, single-storey block with sash window and pitched slate roof. Left gable is slate-hung with first floor window. To rear, crosswings at E and W ends of building; W crosswing of 2 storeys, 2 windows, loading door to first floor of N gable; shallow 2-storey block in angle with main block. East crosswing is single storey.

Interior

Interior largely modernised in C19. Parlour has, against rear wall, high quality wooden panelling, reputedly from Llantrithyd Place, consisting of fielded wainscotting with ornate frieze. The panelling is partially fitted on its side, and frieze consists of pieces which do not fit together well; cupboard to R panelled as wall.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as part of good farm group, and for panelling from Llantrithyd Place. Group value with adjacent agricultural range.