Pen-isha-plwydd Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr), Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Pen-isha-plwydd Farmhouse

Also known as: Pen-isha-plwydd

Location: In the north east corner of the Community about 1km from Pandy and approached by a lane off the Hereford road.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr)

Community: Crucorney

Locality: Pandy

Pandy

History

A new built farmhouse of c1685. This was extended at one end by a Victorian block of c1870 making an L-shaped building.

Exterior

Built of coursed red sandstone rubble with Welsh slate roofs; the c1870 part is rock faced, with some stones, particularly quoins and window dressings, standing proud. A considerable part of the south wall of the C17 section, including the chimneys, was refaced in c1870 as well.
In two distinct halves, both rectangular two storey blocks. The C17 section appears to be a symmetrical double fronted design with central entrance and staircase but this impression is a false one, it is actually the traditional 3-room C17 plan with the right hand room covered by the lean-to extension for the staircase and partly incorporated into the c1870 block. The north elevation has four remarkable wood framed windows each of 6-lights, 3 over 3, the centre lower light has an arched head, and a moulded mullion rises from the crown of this dividing the upper half. The ovolo mullions and jambs of each window are reeded. The upper left window has one light surviving with the original leaded quarries. The centre of the front has a single storey gabled porch built as a bakehouse with a chimney built presumably when the c1870 block downgraded this entrance into the back door. The right hand end of this elevation has a lean-to extension with a modern window on the ground floor and a cross framed casement above. The south elevation has been mostly refaced with rock faced rubble. Three windows, the left hand ones are 2 over 2 Victorian sashes, then there is a large external stack, then a 2 over 2 sash with an 8 over 8 sash above, then an 8 over 2 with a 2 over 2 sash above. Gable stack on right hand gable. Two roof lights.
The c1870 block faces west. It has a first floor window on the north gable and one on each floor in the south gable, all 2 over 2 sashes. The west elevation has three windows, all 2 over 2 sashes. The right hand bay is wider. The arched doorway in the centre bay is a recessed entrance porch. Overhanging eaves, stone stack at either end of the ridge.

Interior

The interior of the C17 part is very plain and altered. There are two main rooms on each floor with an additional room now incorporated into the c1870 extension. The fireplaces have been altered, the beams arer plain, the central single flight staircase is an alteration from when the C17 building was downgraded into the service wing. The roof has four principal rafter trusses halved and pegged at the apex and carrying a diagonal set ridge piece. One truss still has its tie beam, the others have been removed and are in store. Three tiers of staggered purlins.
The c1870 building preserves most of its Victorian character in the four principal rooms and the staircase. Beneath the c1870 part is the earlier cider cellar with stone shelves on either side and a vaulted roof.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a late C17 farmhouse extended in c1870 which retains four extremely unusual late C17 windows and has group value with the barn and other buildings in the farmyard.