Ty'n-y-mynydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanengan, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Ty'n-y-mynydd

Location: Situated some 2km W of Mynytho centre on S side of road to Rhiw, about 400m W of junction with B4413.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llanengan

Locality: Mynytho

Llangian

Earlier to mid C19 cottage.

Exterior

Cottage, rubble stone, whitewashed on E front, with grouted small-slate roof and stone end stacks, larger stack to S end. Stone gable coping on S end. Single storey and loft with double-fronted E facade, offset to right. Stone slab lintels. One C20 window, door clad in tin sheet, and 4-pane horned sash to right. Windowless end walls, rear has projection to right with small 4-pane sash and smaller 4-pane sash to left. N end wall lean-to with 4-pane N window.

Reasons for Listing

One of the small number of single storey cottages of the region still in relatively unaltered condition.