Hen-dy

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Pwllgwyngyll, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Hen-dy

Location: At the end of a short track on N side of the Pentraeth Road between Menai Bridge and Llanfairpwllgwyngyll. Farmstead with an L-plan range of farm buildings with farmhouse to the E, facing the road.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanfair Pwllgwyngyll

Locality: Hen-dy

Llanfairpwllgwyngyll

History

Mid C19 farmhouse. The farm is included in the 1841 census returns for the parish. Shown on the 25" O.S. map (1st Edition). A Celtic carved stone head was found here set on the gatepost, now in Oriel Ynys Mon.

Exterior

Two storey, 3-window farmhouse, symmetrically planned with central entrance in SE elevation. Rubble walls of local stone, slate roof with rendered gable end stacks. 16-pane hornless sash windows, slightly recessed with plastered reveals, slate lintels and sills. Modern front door with render surround (replaces door with shallow rectangular fanlight, as seen on early C20 photographs). Modern windows to rear.

Interior

Retains original plan of 2 principal rooms with central stairwell, and some original detail including 6-panel doors.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved example of a vernacular farmhouse of mid C19 date, which with its associated farmbuildings, comprises a complete farmstead group.