White Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Pwllgwyngyll, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: White Lodge

Location: Prominently located on the S side of the A4080(T), on the approach to the village of Llanfairpwll. Built on steeply sloping ground above Holyhead railway line. White, painted iron gates with drive le

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Llanfairpwllgwyngyll

Community: Llanfair Pwllgwyngyll

Locality: Llanfairpwllgwyngyll

Built-Up Area: Llanfair Pwllgwyngyll

Llanfairpwllgwyngyll

History

Built late C19 in Gothic style, as the main lodge for Plas Llanfair, a large Gothic style house to the south. The Plas Llanfair estate was purchased in 1853 by Lord Clarence Paget, Son of the First Marquess of Anglesey. The main house later became the Indefatigable Nautical Training School, and is now the property of the M.O.D. The lodge became a private house in late 1980s. The lodge is shown on the 25" O.S. map (1st Edition).

Exterior

The lodge is T-shaped in plan, 2 storeys and basement, with the main, entrance, elevation facing N. Rubble walls of locally quarried stone with rock-faced limestone quoins and dressed and chamfered limestone architraves to windows. Dressed limestone plinth and moulded cornice. Hipped slate roof. Proejecting gable end chimneys to E and W. Entrance front has advanced wing to left (E) with wide, full-height canted bay with sash windows and embattled parapet; embattled porch in angle to right (W), with paired sash windows to its right. Windows throughout are horned sashes with small paned upper lights. Paired sashes to right (W) of porch. The E elevation has similar windows flanking the chimneys on each floor. The house is bounded to the E and S by a mortared stone wall with rubble coping, with a lintelled doorway to the left of the house. The walling facing the road is capped with granite in the form of minuture battlements.

Two Victorian 4 panel doors, otherwise modern.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for group value with the gate piers and gates, prominently located together on the main road to Llanfairpwll, and forming an important component of the local historic character.