Bryn Seion Presbyterian Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Trevor, Wrexham

Entry Name: Bryn Seion Presbyterian Chapel

Also known as: Bryn Seion Presbyterian Chapel

Location: Situated in centre of village and in prominent position parallel to road and facing downhill.

County: Wrexham

Town: Llangollen

Community: Llangollen Rural (Llangollen Wledig)

Community: Llangollen Rural

Locality: Trevor

Built-Up Area: Trevor

Wynnstay

History

Early-C20 nonconformist chapel, built in 1902/3 for the Calvinistic Methodist movement (later Presbyterian Church of Wales). It replaced earlier Pontcysyllte Chapel built in 1824. Now used (since 1994) as an Antiques shop.

Exterior

Single storey classically-derived design in local red brick with main decorative features, eg pilasters, cornice and surrounds, in terra-cotta. 3-bay front with pedimented gable; bays divided by plain pilasters and pediment broken by key-blocked arch springing from inner pilasters. Tall round-headed window to each outer bay; round-headed doorway with small triple round-headed windows above to central bay. Paired 3-panel doors with semi-circular fanlight. Spandrel panel to pediment arch made up of floriated terra-cotta tiles, with a stone name-plaque in centre. Terra-cotta ball finials to pediment and string-course. 3-bay return elevations with tall round-headed sash windows to generally simpler design. Single storey schoolroom, also in red brick, attached to rear of chapel.

Interior

Generally unaltered save for removal of pews. Entrance lobby, with decorative ceramic tile dado, recessed into body of chapel. Flat floor. Plastered walls with inscribed 'ashlar-work' and pine dado; stone arch behind pulpit. 3-bay plaster ceiling with decorative ceiling roses surrounding wood ventilators; ceiling bays separated by pine boarding. Carved wood pulpit and deacons' 'great seat'. Plain school room at rear wih timber roof trusses; staging has been removed.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as well-preserved example of late but typical Nonconformist chapel design which has strong regional character due to its use of locally-produced red brick and terra-cotta.