Cowbyre to N of Crickie farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangors, Powys

Community: Llangors (Llan-gors)

Community: Llangors

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llangorse

History

Built 1856, nearly contemporary with the granary block nearby of 1857 and house extension of 1858 and part of a mid C19 expansion and updating of accommodation.

Exterior

Rectangular purpose built cowbyre range. Of stone rubble limewashed to front with corrugated roof. At ground floor are 4 equally spaced cambered arched boarded stable-type doors with ventilation slits to sides; taller stable doorway and window end right; above are 2 pitching doors under eaves; datestone in centre.

Interior

Interior retains complete fittings of a cowbyre of 3 stalls accommodating 5 cows on each side, with cobbled floor sloping to central drains; hayloft above with pitching gaps; small outshut against N wall possibly for calves; stable bay to right also retains stalls and harness fittings.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with Crickie farmhouse and adjoining C18 barn as a good example of a dated mid C19 cowbyre retaining its original fittings.