Barn with attached granary at Crickie

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangors, Powys

Location: At right angles to Crickie farmhouse and attached farm range, fronting the farmyard.

Community: Llangors (Llan-gors)

Community: Llangors

Llangorse

History

Barn dated 1740 with initials RP likely to refer to Powell family; later monuments in Llangors churchyard commemorate members of this family who carried out the mid C19 improvements of which the granary of 1857 attached to the barn, and the separately listed cowbyre, are part.

Exterior

Long barn range is at right angles to the famhouse and byre range and attached to the latter, with later attached granary and cartshed wing stepped down to right. Timber-framed with weatherboarding on a stone base with stone end wings; corrugated roof. 2 pairs of opposing double doorways to barn, some doors retained; 2 rows of ventilation slits in gable ends. To left external lateral stone steps to granary with boarded opening adjacent and cart recess below; to right lateral stone steps to loft of later wing; ground floor stable door and wide door to cartshed.

Interior

Barn has collar and tie trusses, one tie inscribed RP with date 1740; roof bay joins with roof of byre range. Long timber braces adjacent to the doorway hold the hay in place.

Included as a dated mid C18 barn and for its group value with Crickie farmhouse.