Glanonney

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangattock, Powys

Entry Name: Glanonney

Location: Located on the NW side of Hillside Road, just SW of the centre of the village. The house is fronted by a circular driveway, and the Nant Onnau runs immediately to the rear of the property.

Community: Llangattock (Llangatwg)

Community: Llangattock

Built-Up Area: Llangattock

Llangattock

History

Early to mid C19. Marked on the Llangattock Tithe Map as house and garden belonging to Mrs Rebecca Davies. An earlier house, probably C17-18, forms a wing to the later house but is much altered. The range to the R of the house may be a later service wing

Exterior

Two-storey, 3-window range with gables above the upper storey windows. Stuccoed front, slate roof with red ridge tiles. Masonry end stacks and a third just R of centre, all composed of 2 diagonally-set shafts. Further ranges to L and R, the L range being the earlier house. To the front of the house is a veranda with slate roof supported on 4 cast iron piers made up of narrow shafts. The ground floor has a ribbed and panelled front door to the L, recessed under a 4-centred arch and with mouldings to the reveals. To the R is a bay window which now contains French Doors with margin glazing. Left of centre is a canted bay window containing a 4-light mullioned and transomed window. Square 3-light windows to 1st floor with wedge lintels, under hoodmoulds which have square stops. In the gables are blind recesses with similar hoodmoulds. There is a gable to the E end of the range.

The earlier house to the L is set forward and is a 2-window, 2-storey range. It is stuccoed and battered at the base, and has a renewed slate roof and rendered end stacks. In front of it is a 2-span single-storey projection, and to the W end a lean-to. Early C19 12-pane sashes to the upper storey. The front projection has two 9-pane windows, a half-lit door into its E end, and a 4-pane window to the W end.

Adjoining the R gable end of the house is an L-shaped, 1-storey range of snecked masonry under a slate roof, with central masonry stack. There is a C20 half-lit door in the centre in an earlier opening. The advanced cross-gable to the L has a large tripartite window with sandstone mullions and horned sashes. Above is a diamond sandstone tablet. To the E gable end is a 12-pane sash window with a further diamond tablet above.

No access to interior at time of inspection (August 1997).

Listed as a well preserved C19 house with good detail and earlier origins.