Pentref-y-Groes

A Grade II Listed Building in Crumlin, Caerphilly

Entry Name: Pentref-y-Groes

Location: The most westerly of a group of 3 former farmsteads joined by a track on the hillside above Cwm Dows S of Croespenmaen, now bordered by an industrial estate and reached via a track skirting this.

County: Caerphilly

Community: Crumlin (Crymlyn)

Community: Crumlin

Locality: Croespenmaen

Built-Up Area: Blackwood

Abercarn

History

Probably early C17. Originally the living unit was on the uphill side and the byre downhill, probably separated by a cross passage, the former later extending into the latter. Further extended probably C19 and some alterations made 1920s.

Exterior

Small farmhouse of limewashed stone rubble with replaced tile roof with skylights and replaced ridge stacks; former lower byre range with later unit, possibly a stable, now incorporated into house. 2 storeys. Front entrance is masked by later lean-to but has a wide doorway with deep timber lintel; two original window openings with stone sills to left, one to stairs, large inserted window to right. To rear is a lean-to porch outshut to cross passage doorway; similar windows to rear right under hoods.; former granary steps to end unit left.

Interior

Interior retains the main room with chamfered and stopped beams and close set chamfered and stopped joists, open fireplace, winding staircase beside, and a fine post and panel screen with 4-centred arched openings to each side; arched doorway also to former cross passage.

Reasons for Listing

Listed primarily for the rare survival almost intact of its main room with fine timberwork. Group value with the nearby barn.