Siop Ucha

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangernyw, Conwy

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Llangernyw

Llangerniew

History

Probably built in the early C19, the building appears on the 1840 tithe map in the ownership of Samuel Sandbach of Hafodunos.

Exterior

End of terrace two storey vernacular house with gabled rear addition at right angles to terrace. Front elevation facing N. Three 8/12 cast iron windows with fine glazing bars and centre-pivoted top lights to first floor; one 12/12 cast iron window of similar design on ground floor and a timber shop window subdivided into 8-panes. Nailed and boarded front door. Bracketed timber canopy with gable truss and slate roof above doorway.

Interior not accessible for inspection at time of resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of a row of C19 estate owned cottages retaining architectural integrity, with features of architectural and historic interest, occupying a prominent location in the village centre, and for group value with St Digain's church and Lychgate.