Outbuildings at Erwsuran

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolbenmaen, Gwynedd

Community: Dolbenmaen

Locality: Erwsuran

Tremadoc

Possible of C17 origin, the larger building at right angles probably built in the early C19.

Exterior

The outbuildings opposite the house comprise a 2-storey building at right angles, and a washhouse or out-kitchen on a lower level, of local stone rubble with slate roofs. The two-storey farm building at right angles to the house and road is linked to the house by a flight of steps and a short length of walling. It has an external stone stair to the attic level, and irregularly placed small windows. Attached at right angles, the small whitewashed washhouse or out-kitchen with gable stack and boarded door, and with a small window.

Included as of group value with the house, creating an assemblage of C17 upland character.