Dryslwyn-fawr Barn Range

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarthney (Llanarthne), Carmarthenshire

Community: Llanarthney (Llanarthne)

Community: Llanarthney

Locality: Dryslwyn

Dryslwyn

History

Part of the Cawdor Estate model farm at Dryslwyn-fawr; it appears to be represented on the 1839 Tithe Map.

Exterior

Double barn range with opposed barn doors to each of the two threshing floors; granary loft at south over two cartsheds; lower-roofed cattle-shed extension, perhaps originally a stable, at south. Rubble masonry with limestone quoins and dressings to openings. Slate roofs with tile ridges. Slit ventilators in walls. Segmental heads to the barn and cartshed doors. The hatches at front and rear of the granary have flat arches with large impost stones. Two windows to the front of the cattle shed, two blocked windows to the rear and a loft hatch in the gable have similar arches. Small brick extension to rear under catslide roof.

Interior

Barn section of eight bays. Flagstone floor. Two threshing areas, between which there is a small area of inserted upper floor with a surviving length of lay shaft with three belt pulleys. At the south end of the barn section there are stairs up to the grain loft, the interior of which is plastered.
Four-bay livestock shed at south with a drained paving-brick floor. Manger at east side. Hayloft partially survives.

Reasons for Listing

A fine C19 estate barn, granary and cartshed range which is part of the remarkably complete model farm at Dryslwyn-fawr.