Dryslwyn-fawr Cartshed and Stables

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarthney (Llanarthne), Carmarthenshire

Community: Llanarthney (Llanarthne)

Community: Llanarthney

Locality: Dryslwyn

Dryslwyn

History

Part of the Cawdor Estate model farm at Dryslwyn, mid-C19; it was not yet built at the time of the 1839 Tithe Map.

Exterior

Range of four cartsheds facing north with an altered lofted section to the west containing two loose-box stables. Sandstone coursed masonry in the original part with four limestone arches in sequence separated by square piers. Slate roof in tor brat ith tile ridge. The roof over the cartshed is of five bays.
The west section is in rubble masonry including external loft stairs at the north side. The roof is a four-bay continuation of the cartshed roof. Brick alterations include door and window openings adjacent to the stairs and an upper access to the stable loft. The stable elevation facing west consists of two heck-doors with cambered brick arches and an upper opening in the gable converted to a glazed window of two lights.

Interior

Hayracks in the stables. Timber-framed and brickwork division between the two loose boxes. Missing loft floor over the cartshed.

Reasons for Listing

A fine C19 estate cartshed range which is part of the remarkably complete model farm at Dryslwyn-fawr.