Cefngwreichion

A Grade II Listed Building in Clynnog, Gwynedd

Community: Clynnog

Community: Clynnog

Locality: Clynnog-fawr

Clynnog-fawr

History

Built probably in the early C19, and remodelled and improved by the Glynllifon estate (Lord Newborough) in the later C19, when an extra bay was added. It was occupied by a farmer William Jones at the time of the 1849 tithe award when it consisted of a house, offices, yard, garden, with 9 acres (3.64ha) of arable, 2 (0.8ha) of pasture and 3 (1.2ha) of meadowland. An L-shaped range of farm buildings with a raised walk stands apart on the right.

Exterior

A small single storey 2-bay farmhouse built of rubble, with a slate roof between imposed copings, single rooflight to front, and gable stacks. Central bead-battened door with a narrow overlight set in a gabled porch, and on either side, 3-light casement windows with small panes. The house has been extended to the right by 1 bay, pebbledashed, with a similar window. Large rear service wing with the kitchen, under a low-pitched asbestos lean-to roof.

Interior

The front door leads to a through passage to the rear kitchen. Four-panelled doors to the main front living rooms, that on the right with a large fireplace. The addition is divided into 2 small rooms.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a typical small upland single storey farmhouse of the type characteristic of the C19, modernised by the estate owners in the later part of the century, the detail of which is charcteristic of the work of the estate.