Llwyn-Uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Llwyn-Uchaf

Location: Located in fields towards the northern boundary of the community, to the N of a lane running from Pont Ystrad to Llanrhaeadr; accessed via a long unmetalled track.

Town: Denbigh

Community: Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch

Community: Llanrhaeadr-Yng-Nghinmeirch

Locality: Llanrhaeadr

Llanrhaiadr

History

Farmhouse with probably late C17 or early C18 origins, and some C19 reworking. The evidence for timber-framing visible to the exterior of a barn on site, suggests that the present house succeeds an earlier, C16 or first-half C17, house.

Exterior

Two-storey farmhouse of L-plan, consisting of a main, S-facing block, with a long, lower range adjoining at right-angles to the N. Of limestone rubble construction with slate roofs and tiled ridges. The main block has a hipped roof and 2-stage brick end chimneys with dentilations. 4-bay S facade with entrance to the third bay. This has a recessed panelled door with 4-pane rectangular overlight and dressed stone lintel. 12-pane wooden cross windows with projecting stone sills and lintels as before.

The lower range has an entrance to its W (inner) side via a C20 part-rendered and slated porch. To the R is an 8-pane rectangular, horizontal sash; to the L are small 4-pane casements flanking a 2-light casement with a 6-pane and 4-pane section. Eight-pane 2-part casements to the first floor; 2 narrow brick central chimneys. The left-hand bay of this range has a wide cart entrance with a boarded loading bay above. This has a brick dormer with pitched roof and deep verges; the cart entrance has an opposing entrance to the rear, thereby forming a covered passage. Adjoining this range to the L and stepped-down from it is a late C19, single-storey, 3-bay addition with hipped roof; central, stepped-up entrance and flanking small-pane cross-windows, all with brick quoins and cambered heads. A further hipped-roofed, single-storey block adjoins beyond.

Access to the interior was not gained at the time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as farmhouse retaining significant elements of its C17/early C18 origins, retaining good exterior character.

Group value with the Agricultural Range at Llwyn-Uchaf.