Agricultural Range at Llwyn-Uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch, Denbighshire

Community: Llanrhaeadr-Yng-Nghinmeirch

Locality: Llanrhaeadr

Llanrhaiadr

C19 agricultural Range incorporating two C17 barns, one with earlier, probably late C16 origins.

Exterior

F-shaped agricultural range, consisting of a primary barn to the N with an L-shaped addition to the S and a large hipped-roofed range adjoining beyond. Rubble construction with slate roofs and some brick to openings and areas of infill. The primary range has a box-framed timber core, the evidence of which is visible externally. This is encased in rubble and has uncoped and roughly-kneelered gable parapets. Two entrances to the centre with brick cambered heads and boarded doors; cambered openings to the R and far R. Ventilation slits to the upper L and three 3-light wooden windows under the eaves to the R. The E gable end has a large opening with boarded double doors and C20 brick infill above a concrete lintel. The W gable has 2 cambered entrances with stable doors. Adjoining the primary barn to the S is an L-shaped range comprising a further, probably C17 rubble barn with gable parapets as before, and a link section of brick and rubble. The latter has a n opening with stable door to the R on its E side, with openings to the L and diagonally above, the former cambered and the latter under the eaves.

Adjoining this to the S is a taller long hipped range of rubble and brick.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a C19 agricultural range incorporating two C17 rubble barns, one with earlier timber-framed origins.

Group value with Llwyn-Uchaf.