Horeb Presbyterian Church including attached hall to right

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentyrch, Cardiff

Entry Name: Horeb Presbyterian Church including attached hall to right

Location: In the hamlet of Pen-y-garn NW of Pentyrch, on the hillside at the junction with Heol Goch, the road to Gwaeold-y-garth, and set in a walled graveyard.

County: Cardiff

Community: Pentyrch

Community: Pentyrch

Locality: Pen-y-garn

Built-Up Area: Pentyrch

Pentyrch

Calvinistic Methodist chapel built 1838, rebuilt 1862.

Exterior

Plain chapel with unusual 4-window gable-end facade and lower hall wing. Cement rendered with Welsh slate roof with overhanging eaves. Main S facing frontage has 4 identical round-headed gallery windows with multipane and margin glazing incorporating some coloured glass, a blind roundel in the apex and a small date plaque at centre, and to ground floor 2 doorways with boarded doors and margin glazed fanlights. Stepped back the 3-bay hall range has 9/4 pane sashes and a cambered headed doorway. Rear chapel elevation has a simple moulded cornice and 4 rectangular margin-glazed windows to each floor.

Interior

3- sided gallery with panelled front, supported on 5 cast-iron columns with deep panelled coving, the panelled pews with moulded ends long and curved round the angles. Woodwork is all in light toned grained paintwork. On the ground floor the panelled pews have doors; those to sides face inwards, not angled, with panelled dado. Panelled set fawr, panelled pulpit with simple bench with further panelling to rear rising to a scrolled pediment. Small vestibules with doorcases with part-glazed doors with margin glazing provide access to ground floor at preacher's end and gallery. Part scored render.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a mid C19 chapel retaining much of its original appearance and in particular a finely panelled and pewed interior.