Stormont Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Holywell, Flintshire

Locality: Carmel

Built-Up Area: Holywell

Traditional County: Flintshire

Holywell

History

Early C19 (c1830?) pair of cottages now single cottage, with early C20 extension at SW corner. The cottages were originally tied to neighbouring Golch Farm, which has C17 origins.

Exterior

Two-storey cottage, formerly a pair of cottages, constructed of limestone rubble under a slate roof, with rectangular stone stacks to ends (the R cottage is roughcast). Doors were originally paired at centre of building, but L door is blocked; R door is simple boarded door with cambered stone head. Outer bays have multi-pane horizontal-sliding sash windows under cambered stone heads to each floor. Each end has a single-storey lean-to extension with doorway. At SW corner, at right angles, is a C20 red brick single-storey extension. To rear, on 1st floor, are further small horizontal-sliding sash windows.

Interior

Small partition by door. Right hand room has cooking range, left hand room has cast iron fireplace. Wooden straight stairs against rear wall. Doorways to attached extensions. Cottages now interconnect through central party wall. At 1st floor level, slim stick balusters with rounded rail.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a rare survival, in little altered form, of early C19 rural agricultural workers’ cottages.