Bwlch y Maen

A Grade II Listed Building in Taffs Well, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Taffs Well (Ffynnon Taf)

Community: Taffs Well

Locality: Graig

Taffs Well

History

Two unit house with later range at right angles. The central unit is sub-medieval, with lobby-entry arrangement, whilst the unit to the R, probably an outer room or byre originally, was rebuilt in the C19. It is said to have been used as a chapel. The L wing is an addition of the early C20 which is not shown on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey of 1900.

Exterior

Two-storey, of rubble stone under slate roofs with rendered stacks. The main range is white-washed and in 2 parts. The hall is 3-window with gabled porch to the R containing a late C20 panelled door, in front of a large stack. The lower storey windows are 6-over-6-pane horned sashes with stone sills. Segmental head to centre window and flat heads to flanking windows, all rendered over. The central upper storey window is 6-over-6-pane under a gabled half-dormer. It is flanked by 3-over-6-pane horned sashes, all with flat heads. The R unit is 2-window with end stack, all multi-pane casements with segmental brick heads and jambs. The W gable end is roughcast with a small multi-pane window with segmental head offset to the R to the upper storey.

To the L of the house is a long stone range at right angles, the openings with segmental stone voussoir heads. The N gable end has tripartite horned sashes to each storey, and the W side, a single 6-over-6-pane sash to the lower storey. The E side of the range has a central doorway flanked by 3-over-6-pane sashes and a planked door to the R. Two dormers to the upper storey with flat roofs containing a sash to the L and a 3-light sash L of centre. Stack to R.

The rear of the house is cut steeply into the bank. The S gable end of the additional range has a half-lit door to the L and a small late C20 window to the R. To the rear of the hall are 2 small windows with segmental heads to the upper storey, multi-pane to the L and late C20 to the R. Downstairs towards the centre is the segmental brick head of a former opening. Some original masonry of the L unit is visible, pre-dating the rebuilding of the C19. This unit has a single multi-pane window downstairs with segmental brick head.

Interior

The house is now entered through the later kitchen range which has a flagstone floor. To the rear is a small passage which runs below ground level, the purpose of which is unclear. The hall has a stone fireplace with large chamfered timber lintel and a bakeoven on the L side. To the L are stone fireplace stairs. Four spine beams to the ceiling with narrow chamfers, those to the sides on small corbels. There are said to have been cross beams too. Flagstone floor. A doorway to the R of the fireplace leads to the W room which has a C20 fireplace flanked by 2 tall round- headed recesses which appear to have been windows, perhaps connected with the chapel.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a farmhouse with sub-medieval origins retaining considerable architectural character. The C19 rebuilding and possible use of one room as a chapel is of additional interest.