Lodge 2, Talbot Memorial Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Port Talbot, Neath Port Talbot

Entry Name: Lodge 2, Talbot Memorial Park

Location: One of two matching lodges which are mirror images of each other. Adjoining the E end of the gateway to the park.

County: Neath Port Talbot

Town: Port Talbot

Community: Port Talbot

Locality: Talbot Road

Built-Up Area: Port Talbot

Port Talbot

History

In 1918 Emily Charlotte Talbot of Margam Park donated a field in the town as a memorial for the dead of the 1st World War (1914-18). The park was laid out in its present form in 1925-6 having cost £13,000. The main entrance is dedicated to the war hero, Rupert Price Hallowes VC (1881-1915), and the lodge adjoins it.

Exterior

Constructed of coursed grey rock-faced stone with pale stone dressings, under a replaced slate covered roof. Plinth with dressed chamfered coping. Two-window 2-storey gable-ended front facing the road (S). The windows are 2-light with square heads, moulded surrounds, continuous hoodmoulds and contain late C20 glazing. Diagonal buttress to outer angle, quoins to inner angle, both rising to kneelers. Narrow string course to triangular pediment which has a stone coping. Prominent pale stone roundel in gable with Port Talbot coat of arms and an inscription, 'Borough of Port Talbot'.

The entrance faces W towards the main avenue of the park. Central doorway with moulded surround, square head and hoodmould, containing a replaced panelled door. To its L is a canted bay window with hipped tile-covered roof with replaced late C20 glazing. Above the bay is a 3-light window with hoodmould, as elsewhere. To the R of the door is a stepped side stack, either false or truncated. In the angle of each step is a voluted stone block. The N end is as the S front, but an end stack rises from the apex of the pediment and there is no roundel. The outer E side has a small lean-to with single light to the R. Two-light centrally-placed window to upper storey.

No access to interior at time of inspection (25/10/99).

Listed for group value with the adjoining gateway to the park and Lodge 1.