Stones Museum

A Grade II Listed Building in Margam, Neath Port Talbot

Town: Port Talbot

Community: Margam

Community: Margam

Margam

History

Built as a single-room church school in the early C19. It closed in 1866 and the children were transferred to a new school in the nearby village of Groes. Used as a museum for early Christian stones since 1932. Conserved and interior remodelled 1998-9 by Cadw.

Exterior

Two-storey 3-window range of rubble stone with quoins, under a red tile roof with stone stack to W end. Lean-to porch at W end containing late C20 glazed panels and door. The S face has round-headed windows under voussoir heads with stone sills. Iron multi-pane windows with radial glazing under arches. The E end has a 3-light metal-framed window with quarries under a square hoodmould and with a stone sill. Two similar windows to N side and 2 large rooflights.

Interior

Inside the porch are 2 doors. That to the R is original with a large stone lintel. The single-room interior has been converted to a museum and has a steel-framed gallery.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its historic interest as an early church school in Wales, retaining much of its original character. Group value with St Mary's Abbey Church and churchyard walls.

The Early Christian monuments within the building are scheduled Ancient Monuments GM 011 (NEP).