Former Cow-house at Ty'n y Cellar

A Grade II Listed Building in Margam, Neath Port Talbot

Community: Margam

Community: Margam

Locality: Water Street

North Cornelly

History

The additional cow-house is one of the earlier buildings on the farm, along with the stable and the barn attached to the house. It is probably C18 and has doorways in the E and W sides (W is now a window), and one to the S where doorway was enlarged for farm machinery. The Ordnance Survey of 1876 shows stairs against the S gable end to a former loft door, though no longer visable. By 1897 the building had been extended to the N along with new opposing doorways which formed a through-passage. The building is no longer in use as a cow-house.

Exterior

Single-storey range orientated N-S. Constructed of red rubble sandstone under a slate roof. The S gable end has a wide doorway. The W side had a doorway with quoins to L of centre, part of a N addition to the range in a paler stone, now a window. To the R in the red sandstone section, is a blocked doorway. The E wall has a doorway flanked by 2 windows to the L and 1 window to the R, all with wood frames. The door is opposite that in the W side, so formed a through-passage. The window to its L was originally a door.

Interior

The interior has been modernised with concrete floor. There is a partition wall to the S of the through-passage.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a component of a planned Victorian farm with earlier origins. Group value with house and other farm buildings at Ty'n y Cellar.