Nant Madyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanegryn, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Nant Madyn

Location: The farmhouse is on high land, reached by a minor road running N from the crossroads immediately E of the church.

Town: Tywyn

Community: Llanegryn

Llanegryn

History

The farmhouse is uphill sited, probably built in the later C17, with later buildings attached in line, and the farm buildings, including one earlier cowhouse, built of boulders is beside the driftway above the house.

Exterior

Built of rubble stonework, with an old slate roof. One storey and attic, two bays with the living kitchen in the upper bay. Central entrance with a 3-centred arch composed of long irregular stone voussoirs surmounted by a horizontal drip moulding. To either side, uPVC 6-pane windows in small openings with stone lintels, and a small fire window beside the main stack. Above the entrance, a similar window within a small stone-coped dormer, and one larger window to the bays each side, their gables now replaced with a cat-slide roof. Raised stone coped gable to the upper end of the house, terminating in a stone stack. A stack at the lower end has been removed. Various irregularly placed windows to the rear, including a central stair window. The farm building attached in line to the lower end has one large opening, the walls apparently heightened to provide a loft. External stone access steps at the gable end.

Interior not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a farmhouse of traditional late C17 form with a central cross entrance, retaining a general character and some features of that period.