Multi-purpose farm buildings at Trefaes Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangelynin, Gwynedd

Community: Llangelynin

Locality: Rhoslefain

Llanegryn

Built in the early C19 and shown in its present form on the 1841 Tithe map.

Exterior

Two adjoining farm ranges comprising a barn, cart shed and granary on a sloping site with a stable at R angles, forming an L-shaped plan. Walls are of roughly coursed field-stone with larger boulder footings and quoins to the barn, under graded slate roofs. Facing the farmyard to the E, the main range has a wide cart-shed opening to the L under a massive stone lintel. In the centre is a split door to the barn under a stone lintel. There are 2 small windows below the eaves, and at the R (uphill end) 2 tiers of 2 ventilation strips. In the downhill gable end is a blocked ventilation strip in the gable. In the uphill gable end, where the ground level is higher, is a boarded loft door. The rear has a small barn doorway with split door similar to the yard side. To its R are external stone steps to a boarded granary door.

The stable has 2 split boarded doors under 2-pane overlights and stone lintels. At the L end is a brick and rubble stone projection with single-pitch roof. At the rear, where the ground level is higher, is a boarded loading door to the R carried above the eaves. A similar doorway to the L of centre has been replaced by a steel-framed window.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved vernacular farm building retaining definite regional character, and as part of a strong farm group with the house.