Cow house in farmyard at Trefaes

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangelynin, Gwynedd

Community: Llangelynin

Locality: Rhoslefain

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanegryn

History

Built in 2 phases, of which the uphill end is earlier, but both sections are shown on the 1841 Tithe map.

Exterior

A cow house composed of 2 ranges end-to-end on a sloping site, and separated by a full-height vertical joint, both of roughly coursed field-stone. The earlier upper section has a higher corrugated metal roof behind coped gables. The downhill section has a graded slate roof. The lower section has a split boarded door to the L, and central former doorway part infilled and with an inserted hopper window. The rear has 3 ventilation strips. The downhill gable end has a loft opening.

The upper section has a boarded door to the R, and a later projection of rubble stone under a single-pitch roof of corrugated metal. It is open fronted on wooden posts, further supported by 2 brick piers.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a vernacular farm building retaining definite regional character, and as part of a strong farm group with the house.