Ty-uchaf Farmhouse including yard wall and stile between house and barn range

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llanelly, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Ty-uchaf Farmhouse including yard wall and stile between house and barn range

Location: Located some 0.5 km NW of Llanelly Church. Reached at end of short lane leading past Pen-y-wern, off by-road. House occupies N side of sloping farmyard.

Community: Llanelly (Llanelli)

Community: Llanelly

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llangattock

History

Early C17 two-unit farmhouse, with mid-later C17 S wing, the latter, unusually, containing a heated upper chamber. The two-bay lower block either represents the late C17 or C18 addition of a third unit, or a later alteration to the original byre and cross-passage to provide a large parlour with bedrooms above. The absence of a cross-passage behind the main chimney is unusual, and is likely to be the result of extending the parlour, which is unusually large. Small alterations in the 1930s, including the provision of an extra staircase. That the house has pre-C17 origins is perhaps indicated by the roof of the barn range, whch contains some cruck-trusses, possibly reused from an older house. Marked on 1847 Tithe Map as owned by Anne Lewis, and occupied by James Davies, with 76 acres (31 hectares) of land.

Exterior

Two storeys: early C17 range of three bays having S wing to right; two-bay parlour range downslope. Rubble construction, with extensive areas of limewash. Upper early C17 block has steep stone-tiled roof; hipped slate roof to S wing, and asbestos slates to downslope range. Massive rubble chimney to E gable of older block rebuilt in random dressed stone: downslope range has dressed stone gable chimneys, with slab tabling. S wing has on its E side a narrow chimney breast corbelled out at first floor level: stack removed. S front of house has early C17 range to left, S wing to centre, and lower parlour range to right. Early C17 range has two C20 timber windows each to ground and first floor in original wide openings; timber lintels. S wing has upper C20 4-pane casement, and small window with dripstone to first floor E, alongside chimney. Parlour range has C20 cross-windows with small-pane glazing, one to ground floor centre, and one to first floor, left of centre: cambered stone voussoired heads. Blocked attic window to W gable. N entrance elevation has early C17 range to right, with windows offset to right. Upper windows have plain stone dripmoulds. Right window has C19 2 2 casement; wider left window has original sunk-chamfered frame with C19 five-light glazing. Ground floor windows also with dripmoulds; C19 2 2 casement to right, and larger 4 4 casement to left. Extensive irregular jointing in masonry at right end. Parlour range to left has added outshuts. Right bays contains cambered arched doorway into porch, boarded door. Unusual tiny slit window to W. Left bay is further advanced, with small C19 2 2 casement window. To right of window is attached rubble-built cooling stand, with slab top.

On S side is a rubble-built wall with ‘cock and hen’ stone copings, enclosing lower end of fine pitched stone yard. Wall runs E from corner of S wing for some 4 metres, then S to connect to barn range. At S end, near barn, is a stone stile, with single step and large slab on-end.

Interior

Early C17 range has two-unit plan of hall with two inner service rooms: the original cross passage was altered at a later date. Hall has five sunk-chamfered beams with stepped curved stops. Fireplace has been reduced in size, with timber surround. Chimney stair to right blocked when S wing was added, which included a new stone stair in three straight flights abutting the old winding stair, the crease of the latter still visible. Fine post-and-panel partition, painted over. Matching end doorways with Tudor-arched heads; later boarded doors. NW service room contains 1930s single-flight stair. Unusually, the first floor also has a post-and-panel partition corresponding to that below. Door at right end with stepped semi-circular head; oak planked door. Roof of hall range has two massive trusses with chamfered collars, and triple trenched purlins. S wing has lower floor levels, with steps down to dairy, which has stone benches to two sides, and several small recesses; three chamfered beams. Chamber above not seen, but was originally a heated principal room, probably a solar, which was superseded by the later parlour. Large parlour is plain, with C20 fireplace

Reasons for Listing

Listed at II* as an very well-preserved large C17 farmhouse, with unusual S wing containing heated upper room. Rare surviving stone-tiled roof. Fine interior features, including post-and-panel partitions to both floors. House and barn form a remarkably unaltered group.