Outside Kitchen at Ty-uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelly, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Outside Kitchen at Ty-uchaf

Location: Ty-uchaf is located some 0.5 km NW of Llanelly Church. Reached at end of short lane leading past Pen-y-wern, off by-road. House occupies N side of sloping farmyard, with outside kitchen some 5 metre

Community: Llanelly (Llanelli)

Community: Llanelly

Llangattock

History

Former outside kitchen to farmhouse. Fireplace bressumer dated ‘I.W. 1697’. Detached outer kitchens are a characteristic of some larger C17 Monmouthshire farmhouses: Fox and Raglan provide a list of examples in volume three of their ‘Monmouthshire Farmhouses’. Some of the larger examples may have actually been built as subsidiary farmhouses, but the small size of that at Ty-uchaf suggests that it was always a kitchen. Marked on 1847 Tithe Map, when owner was Anne Lewis, the occupier, James Davies, and the extent of land, 76 acres (31 hectares).

Exterior

Lofted two-bay outside kitchen, facing W. Rubble construction, corrugated metal roof. Left end chimney has been removed. Central doorway; small right-hand window with timber lintel and altered glazing. Each side of door is an attached low cooling-bench, rubble built with slab tops.

Interior

Ground floor has two rooms. Larger left room has fireplace with massive timber bressumer dated ‘I.W. 1697’. To left is curving stone chimney stair with stone treads. Chamfered beam with curved stops. Loft. C20 roof structure.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as well-preserved former outer kitchen, dated 1697. Kitchen, house and barn form a remarkably unaltered group.