Bodlasan Fawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfachraeth, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Bodlasan Fawr

Location: In an isolated rural location at the end of a single track road c 1.5km W of the village of Llanfachraeth.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Holyhead

Community: Llanfachraeth

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanfachraeth

History

C18 farmhouse with mid to late C19 alterations. Bodlasan Fawr is listed on the Tithe schedule of Llanfachraeth, 1845, as belonging to Richard Trygarn Griffiths Esq of Carreglwyd.

Exterior

A 2-storey, 2-unit plan farmhouse with 2-storeyed central rear wing, and unusual main elevation with wide central gabled bay housing entrance, but otherwise blind. Render over rubble, with boulder foundations and a raking plinth along the base of the L (S) wall. Roof of old, small slates with red clay ridge tiles and rectangular, rendered, gable stacks with capping. The principal elevation faces E; a 2-window range with central entrance beneath broad gable. Flanking windows are 6-pane sashes to ground floor, small 4-pane sashes beneath the eaves above. To the rear the windows are a mix of small-paned sashes and casements.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved traditional farmhouse, the apparently conventional plan modified by the unusual wide central gable defining the entrance bay. Forms a group with its farmbuildings.