Bigsweir Bridge

A Grade II* Listed Building in Trellech United (Tryleg Unedig), Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Bigsweir Bridge

Building Class: Transport

Location: On the eastern boundary of Trellech Community at the county boundary of Monmouthshire and Gloucestershire carrying the A466 over the River Wye.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Trellech United (Tryleg Unedig)

Community: Wye Valley

Locality: Bigsweir

Llandogo

History

This bridge was constructed as a part of the Wye Valley turnpike which was opened in 1829. It was designed by Charles Hollis of London. The road was built jointly by the Chepstow and Monmouth Turnpike Trustees and was designed to improve access to the Wye valley and its industries which were previously easily reachable only by boat. The land spans are said to have been added in the mid C19, but it has not been altered since.

Exterior

The bridge abutments and land spans are constructed of red sandstone ashlar, while the river span is of cast and wrought iron. The abutments are part of a causeway which rises to give headroom over the river. There are two semi-circular flood arches on either bank. The wall is coped and then carries plain cast iron railings running between circular stone piers. The actual abutment is slightly wider than the causeway and carries a cornice and parapet. The tollhouse abuts the north west side of the causeway, but this has been altered. Single elliptical river span of 164' (50m) carried on four cast iron ribs. These arch ribs are in sixteen segments and were cast in Merthyr Tydfil. Continuous cast iron parapet which carries the railings. The gaps between the ribs and the parapets are open and are criss-crossed with diagonal wrought iron tension bars. The bridge is unaltered apart from having been made into a single carriageway to prevent over heavy use. The eastern half of the bridge is in St Briavels CP, Gloucestershire.

Reasons for Listing

Included and highly graded as a fine example of a single span turnpike bridge designed by Charles Hollis, but very much in the manner of Thomas Telford.
Scheduled Ancient Monument MM165(MON).