Bath-house at Lower Soughton Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Northop, Flintshire

Community: Northop

Locality: Soughton Hall

Traditional County: Flintshire

Northop

History

Bath-house or baptistery of unknown date, probably early-mid C19, and possibly contemporary with the house. In the spandrels above the entrance are the initials 'EML' and date '1710', but neither inscription appears to be original. The initials refer to Edward Lewis who lived at Lower Soughton; he was brother-in-law of Edward Conway who inherited the property in 1689. In 1832 Lower Soughton was described as having a fine well with an inscription 'EML 1710, but it is not clear whether this referred to the same structure.

Exterior

Roughly square structure of rubble stone, now roofless, the walls standing full-height. Openings with segmental heads and moulded stone surrounds. The entrance faces E; doorway to R with inscriptions to spandrels, 'EML' to L and '1710' to R. To the L of the doorway is a large window, below which is an opening partly below ground level, which is over an overflow channel.

Interior

Circular water-filled well to centre with 4 steps on S side. Surrounded by a flagstone floor. To N, S and W walls are shallow round-arched recesses with stone voussoirs and stone or slate sills.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of a Romantic garden structure, and for group value with Lower Soughton Hall.