Christ Church Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Prestatyn, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Christ Church Vicarage

Location: To east of High Street, 100 m north-west of Christ Church, in a walled garden. Surrounding limestone rubble garden wall with Gothic wrought-iron gates to east. Gothic timber door to west, similar ga

Community: Prestatyn

Built-Up Area: Prestatyn

Traditional County: Flintshire

Prestatyn

History

The vicarage of Christ Church was built in 1866 to the design of T H Wyatt, who was also architect for the first phase of the church. It is a substantial house evidently designed, like the church, in anticipation of the future increase of the parish population and consequent rise in importance.

Although a smaller second parsonage was constructed (C20) on part of the vicarage grounds between it and the church and was used for a period as the house of a curate, the original vicarage remains in the occupation of the incumbent.

Exterior

A large two-storey parsonage in local uncoursed rock-faced limestone masonry with freestone dressings to doors and windows (as at the nearby church) with slate roofs in regular courses and similar stone chimneys.

The detailing is modestly Gothic with segmental arches to all openings, usually with a slight point. The overall rectangular plan incorporates a complicated roof form, the main range of which is to the south, uniting the main reception rooms. Verge and eaves overhangs with carved bargeboards and small finials. Two similar gablets to south over windows and two to east.

The south elevation has a canted bay window to the left (large four-pane sash-window to front reaching to ground level, two pane sash-windows in flanks), a tripartite sash window to the right, and four-pane sash windows above. A lean-to roof against the left gable of this elevation forms a large open porch, possibly not original. Beyond this, in the W elevation, an advanced gable is a 2-window range: 4-pane sashes generally, but wider tripartite window to lower left; set-back narrow service bay to left hand with similar windows (v small to 1st floor), continued by yard wall to left. The east elevation is irregular with two or four pane sash-windows including one bipartite window. Alterations to the north elevation include the blocking of a window in the kitchen yard outhouse.

Interior

The house is planned around a central stair hall, with reception rooms to the south and service rooms to north. There is a separate service staircase. Good dogleg staircase with newels and turned balusters. Marble or sandstone fireplace surrounds throughout with cast iron grates.

Reasons for Listing

A good mid-Victorian parsonage which has retained its character and forms a group with its contemporary, Christ Church, by the same architect; the plan has the segregation of service circulation characteristic of the period.