Lychgate at Christ Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Prestatyn, Denbighshire

Community: Prestatyn

Built-Up Area: Prestatyn

Traditional County: Flintshire

Prestatyn

History

Probably contemporary with and by the same architect as the first phase of Christ Church, which was completed in 1863 to the design of T H Wyatt.

Exterior

Lychgate built into the west wall of Christ Churchyard facing High Street but set back behind an area paved in modern bricks. It consists of a timber superstructure on corbels projecting from the faces of side walls of local limestone, with a double hipped slate roof and a ridge of decorative crest tiles. The side walls have buttresses to front and rear with offsets coped in freestone. Modern steel gates.

Reasons for Listing

A modestly designed lychgate contemporary with Christ Church and providing a picturesque entry to the churchyard, and of group value with the church.