35, Quay Street, Lower Town, Fishguard, SA65 9NB

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig), Pembrokeshire

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig)

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick

Locality: Lower Town

Fishguard

History

One of a mirrored pair of houses with No 33. Both have the facades offset to allow large kitchen chimneys, and so may be C18 in origin, altered in early C20, as a photograph of c1900 shows grouted roofs with eaves breaking upper windows, similar to the Royal Oak in the Square.

Exterior

House, painted stucco with slate eaves roof and end stacks. Whitewashed right stack is shared with No 33, larger roughcast left stack is against the taller end wall of No 37. One and a half storeys, 3-window range, narrow later C19 plate glass sashes, the upper sashes breaking eaves under gables with bargeboards. C20 half-glazed door central to fenestration.

Not available for inspection. Left room had thin joists and fireplace arch (1978 list).

Reasons for Listing

Included as a traditional house on the quayside, possibly C18 in origin, and prominent in harbour views.