Garden Wall, Privy and Gatepiers of Oak Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitchurch, Cardiff

Community: Whitchurch (Yr Eglwys Newydd)

Community: Whitchurch

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Llandaff

History

Probably early C19 and contemporary with the enlargement and improvement of Oak Cottage (qv.). It is said to have been lived in by an official of the adjacent Melingriffith Tinplate Works.

Exterior

Square brick gate piers with peaked capping and C19 iron gate at head of flight of steps leading down to rear entry. Outside wall and to the north-west of house, an iron post which was in use in connection with Melingriffith lock on the Glamorganshire Canal (closed 1942) which was immediately to the north-west of the house. A wall also encloses the garden to the south of the house. Colourwashed stone rubble walls with rough capping. This wall incorporates a privy and outhouse in the south-west corner. This has a roof of coorrugated steel sheeting.

Included for group value with Oak Cottage and as part of the historic whole.