Priory house outbuilding

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangoed, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Priory house outbuilding

Location: Slightly set back from the N side of a country road leading to the SE tip of the island at Black Point, or Trwyn Du, Penmon. The outbuilding is set in the SE corner of the cloister yard; abutting the

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llangoed

Community: Llangoed

Locality: Penmon

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llangoed

History

The date of the outbuilding is unknown, but appears to contain fabric of the C16 refectory warming house which it abuts; the elevations raised and remodelled probably in the mid C19 when the chancel of the adjacent Priory Church was rebuilt.

Exterior

Small single storey outbuilding built of rubble masonry with a slate roof and tall tapering stack in the SE corner. The W doorway opens into the cloister yard; small-paned lights in the S gable.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an important component of the conventual buildings set around the cloister court by the Priory Church of St Seiriol.
Ancient Monument No 1/1838/AN 027 (ANG) G.