Milepost on Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontypool, Torfaen

Community: Panteg

Locality: Coed-y-gric

Built-Up Area: Pontypool

Pontypool

History

Late C18 or early C19 cast iron milepost on the Monmouthshire Canal. Built by Thomas Dadford Junior 1792-9, the canal ran between Newport and Pontnewynydd, with a branch between Crindau and Crumlin. The Monmouthshire Canal Company became the Monmouthshire Railway and Canal Company in 1848 so this milepost must be from before this change.

Exterior

Intermediate milepost, cast iron, approximately 60cm high. Ellipse with raised number ''''''''8 1/2'''''''' in centre with rectangle with raised lettering ''''''''M.C.Co.'''''''' below.

Reasons for Listing

Included for historic transport interest on a canal which was a prime factor in the industrial development of the Gwent Valleys.