Barn and attached Calf Pens at Llwyn-yr-eos Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Fagans (Sain Ffagan), Cardiff

Entry Name: Barn and attached Calf Pens at Llwyn-yr-eos Farm

Building Class: Education

Location: One of the buildings displayed as a part of the Llwyn-yr-eos Farmstead in the Museum of Welsh Life.

County: Cardiff

Town: Cardiff

Community: St. Fagans (Sain Ffagan)

Community: St. Fagans

Locality: Museum of Welsh Life, St Fagans

Saint Fagans

History

The barn is the oldest building on the farmstead. It was built as a corn barn in c1820 and was converted into an implement shed and machine floor in c1890. This was when the farm went over from arable to dairy and the loft, calf pens and pigsties date from then. The farm remained tenanted until the 1980s, and became an exhibit of the Museum of Welsh Life in 1989. It is furnished and displayed as a very complete Vale of Glamorgan farmstead of the 1930s.

Exterior

Whitewashed stone rubble with Welsh slate roofs, some of the pen walling is in brick. Large barn with corrugated steel shed attached at the rear. The yard elevation has cart doors and two doors below to the left and two openings above. Cart openings on rear and staircase to loft, also in the gable end. Roof hipped over all.
Attached single storey range on yard side, this has three doors and four windows to the calf pens. Pigsties attached to the barn at the rear where there is another door and window to the barn.

Interior

Lofted interior to the barn. Machine sawn roof trusses. Calf pens have tiled floors, feeding racks and king post truss roofs.

Included for group value as part of the very complete Llwyn-yr-eos Farmstead.