Llwyn-yr-eos Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Fagans (Sain Ffagan), Cardiff

Entry Name: Llwyn-yr-eos Farmhouse

Building Class: Education

Location: One of the buildings displayed as a part of the Llwyn-yr-eos Farmstead in the Museum of Welsh Life.

County: Cardiff

Town: Cardiff

Community: St. Fagans (Sain Ffagan)

Community: St. Fagans

Locality: Museum of Welsh Life, St Fagans

Saint Fagans

History

The farmhouse existed in the C18 but seems to have been completely rebuilt in c1850 and retains its appearance from that date very completely. The farm remained tenanted from the Plymouth Estates until the 1980s, and became an exhibit of the Museum of Welsh Life in 1989. It is furnished and displayed as a very complete Vale of Glamorgan farmstead of the 1930s.

Exterior

Whitewashed stone rubble with Welsh slate roofs and red brick chimneys. Two storeys, double depth plan of two parallel ranges. The main elevation is to the garden. Three windows, 3 over 3 pane sashes in elliptical heads. Gabled porch between windows 2 and 3 from left. Plain gabled roof with projecting eaves, gable stacks.
Rear range also has gable stacks, three windows below and five above, all sashes as before.

Interior

Plain and unadorned but very completely fitted and decorated, much introduced, but much also original.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a little altered and characterful mid C19 farmhouse of the Vale of Glamorgan type, still part of a very complete late C19 farmstead.