Berth-ddu

A Grade II Listed Building in Trawsfynydd, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Berth-ddu

Location: On the west side of the A470 between Trawsfynydd and Bronaber, about 1km south of Llyn Trawfynydd. The house is to the SE of its farmyard, and faces away from it, in a small enclosed garden

Community: Trawsfynydd

Locality: Nant Bryn Llefrith

Trawsfynydd

History

Probably mid C19 farmhouse. The Tithe Apportionment of 1849 records two farms at Berth-ddu (Berth-ddu uchaf and Berth-ddu isaf) in the single ownership of Catherine Lloyd. Perhaps this house, with its decidedly polite architectural leanings, is the product of an amalgamation of these two holdings.

Exterior

Farmhouse, 2 storeyed, symmetrical 3-window elevation with central entrance. Smooth rendered elevations and hipped slate roof with end wall stacks (stone to right, rendered to left). Central door with shallow overlight, and flanking 16-pane sash windows. Similar windows above, though narrower over doorway.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good C19 farmhouse, its simple polite architectural character indicative of a substantial, improved holding.