Yr Ysgwrn Farmhouse, stable and cartshed

A Grade II* Listed Building in Trawsfynydd, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Yr Ysgwrn Farmhouse, stable and cartshed

Location: Sited on rising ground on the S side of Cwm Prysor and reached via a farm track off the road from Trawsfynydd.

Community: Trawsfynydd

Locality: Cwm Prysor

Trawsfynydd

History

Early C19 farmhouse, built in 1830. Recorded in the Tithe Apportionment of the parish, 1849, as a farmstead of over 168 acres (68 hectares); owned by Anne Jones and farmed and occupied by Griffith Williams. Yr Ysgwrn was the home of the poet Hedd Wyn; Ellis Humphrey Evans. He was largely self-educated and gained notable successes at eisteddfodau. His awdl, "Yr Arwr", won the chair at The National eisteddfod in September 1917; but the author had been killed at Pilkem Ridge on 31 July. The chair was draped in black to the great emotion of the audience. It is now at Yr Ysgwrn.

Exterior

Two storey, 3 window vernacular farmhouse with contemporary linear farm building adjoining to L. Coursed, squared rubble masonry. Moderately pitched slate roof, plain eaves, close verges; no rainwater goods. Stone stacks, water tabling.
Small 16-pane sash windows set under eaves to 1st floor. Similar larger windows to ground floor flank central doorway. Deep stone lintels. Half-glazed door of small panes over 2 panels.
Coursed rubble forecourt wall, formerly whitewashed. Stone gateposts and sidewalls flank flagged path to door.
Inferior masonry technique to rear elevation. Outshot to R small 4-pane fixed light window. Two further small windows to ground floor at rear, deep stone lintels.
Inferior masonry technique to rear elevation. Outshot to R small 4 pane fixed light window. Two further small windows to ground floor at rear, deep stone lintels.
Cartshed and stable adjoin to L Construction as house with continuous outshot to rear. Gable end entry. Broad cart entry to R, concrete lintel, (formerly cambered stone voussoir arch), loft window over, concrete lintel. Stable door to L flanked by stone piers carrying a slate slab; loft door over, stone lintels.

Interior

Broad fireplace to kitchen/hall on L. Mantle shelf. Brick arched flue with cast iron range and good iron crane. Small bedchamber to outshot at rear. Pantry partitioned off with vertical slate slabs. Strap and pintle hung plank doors. Stone flagged floors. Pegged roof. Parlour contains five of Hedd Wyn's bardic chairs.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an early C19 farmhouse, well preserved. Graded II* for its strong historical associations with Hedd Wyn; Ellis Humphrey Evans, and the preservation of features which illustrate and confirm its association with the poet.