Haroldston Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Merlin's Bridge, Pembrokeshire

Town: Haverfordwest

Community: Merlin's Bridge

Locality: Haroldston

Haverfordwest

History

Mid C19 cottage overlooking Haroldston Bridge, exceptionally well-built for a cottage, with minimal Tudor detail.

Exterior

Cottage, squared brown sandstone with slate roof overhanging at left gable with bargeboards and cut stone end stacks with dripstones and capstones. Single storey with loft, double fronted with 9-pane hornless sash each side of centre board door, all three with cut sandstone square hoodmoulds over cut stone voussoirs. Painted slate sills. Left end wall, facing bridge, is similar stone with small 4-pane loft light under hoodmould, ground floor right narrow 8-pane sash with hoodmould and left lean-to. Rendered right hand end wall with loft light. Rear outshut. Forecourt enclosed by rubble walls with stepped end-on stone coping, square sandstone gatepiers with painted pyramid caps and 3 stone steps up.

Not inspected.