Cherry Tree Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantwit Major, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Llantwit Major

Locality: Boverton

Built-Up Area: Llantwit Major

Llantwit Major

History

Late C16. Two storey and attic house with contemporary storeyed rectangular bay window; later subdivided into two dwellings; C18 rear wing. Major alteration in the C19 with a full height in-line addition to Cherry Tree Cottage. Major refeaturing and additions in the late C20. This house is shown on the 1840 Tithe map. This was a major late C16 house with four heated rooms, one of them an upper chamber.

Exterior

Cherry Tree Cottage forms the right hand half of the C16 house up to and including the main door and cross-passage.

Interior

Interior not inspected at resurvey, the building does not appear to have been altered since listing (1982). The house consists of the Hall and Parlour of the late C16 house. The previous list description says, 'Arched and chamfered stone doorways with stops e.g. to east ground floor room from passageway, to inner ground floor room at east end and two doorways at top of staircase. Ground floor room immediately to east of passage with arch over bay window, with chamfered beams with pyramid stops, the stops on centre beam more ornately carved and with crescent moons also; stopped and chamfered fireplace surround.' The mural stair leads to paired first floor doorways as in the Old Swan (qv). All this shown in plan and detail in RCAHMW.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a late C16 house which, despite changes, retains both character and features of special interest.