Walls surrounding Garden to west of Boverton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantwit Major, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Walls surrounding Garden to west of Boverton House

Location: Situated in the western angle of Boverton Road and Eglwys Brewis Road. This garden is to the west of Boverton House and is separated from it and its main garden by the road.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Town: Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen

Community: Llantwit Major (Llanilltud Fawr)

Community: Llantwit Major

Locality: Boverton

Built-Up Area: Llantwit Major

Llantwit Major

History

Probably late C16 or early C17 in origin and contemporary with Boverton House (qv). The enclosure walls have been repaired since but otherwise appear unaltered. Built presumably as a sheltered vegetable or fruit garden, but it seems to have been unused for many years. An unusual and attractive feature of uncertain purpose, especially as it has only one narrow entrance.

Exterior

Wedge shaped garden enclosed by high walls of limestone rubble with a dressed coping along the roadside. Chamfered stone doorway with pointed head, Glamorganshire stops and a wooden boarded door set in narrow and slightly projecting south wall. Stone rubble walls incorporating a stone band which rises towards the top of the walls near the north-east end of the garden. The walls are about 2m in height, but much lower on the road side where the outside ground has risen considerably.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unusual and historic walled garden which has group value with the adjacent Boverton House.