Garden Walls and Railings of Boverton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantwit Major, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Llantwit Major

Locality: Boverton

Built-Up Area: Llantwit Major

Llantwit Major

History

The present appearance is probably from the later C19 when the house was refurbished, but some of the walling is probably C18.

Exterior

Iron railings and gate separate the garden from the outbuilding forecourt. Front garden enclosed from road by limestone rubble walls; centre gate piers with iron overthrow; to east of gate piers, garden wall surmounted by C19 iron railings with finials which rise alternately above top and middle rails. To west of gate piers, a higher wall with ornamental parapet. The upper part of this wall is late C19 as are the railings, gatepiers and gates.

Included for their group value with Boverton House.