Pont Ty-gwyn gamlas

A Grade II Listed Building in Talsarnau, Gwynedd

Community: Talsarnau

Locality: Llanfihangel y Traethau

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Talsarnau

History

Probably early C19, built when the A496 was constructed following the reclamation of Traeth Mawr. An Act of Parliament in 1806 was passed which granted power to build two embankments, the first from Ty Gwyn y Gamlas to Glyn and the second from Glanywer to Briwet; these were constructed of turf and completed in 1810.

Exterior

Early C19 road bridge comprised of a single segmental arch of dressed voussoirs with advanced keystone. Built of roughly dressed and coursed mortared masonry with dripcourse and stone slab parapet coping.

Listed as an early C19 road bridge that retains good traditional character.