Ty Gwyn Mawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Talsarnau, Gwynedd

Location: At the N end of the village of Ynys, where the Afon y Glyn meets the Glastraeth estuary.

Community: Talsarnau

Locality: Llanfihangel y Traethau

Talsarnau

History

Early to mid C19 warehouse, completed following the reclamation of Traeth Mawr. Recorded in the tithe apportionment of the parish, 1842, owned and occupied by Richard Pritchard. The house was formerly known as 'Y Warws' and was used to store corn ferried across Traeth Bach and coal was dumped into a hole 'twll glo' nearby. Both commodities would be collected by horse and cart and the warehouse was also a stopping off point for ferry passengers and an informal public house and gathering place for locals.

Exterior

The building comprises warehouse to right (east), and domestic accommodation to the left. Three storey with cellar. Built of coursed, roughly dressed local stone; slate roof with broad stone stacks with dripstones and capping delineating the extent of the domestic accommodation.
The principal elevation faces S with the accommodation to L (W) a 2-window range with doorway within a modern grit rendered porch to R; windows are 6-pane horned sashes. The warehouse to R has a double boarded door at ground floor level and 2-blocked windows in the storeys above. The E gable has boarded doorways to each storey and a winch hole set in the gable apex. The rear (N) wall of the dwelling has 6-pane horned sash windows at ground and 2nd storey level and retains the original 16-pane hornless sash windows at the 1st floor. The warehouse part has small openings between storeys.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an unusual, and little altered, coastal building combining warehouse and dwelling. Of interest historically as a rare surviving building type which gives evidence for coastal trade in this area.