Nicholl-Carne Memorial Cross in Churchyard of Church of St Donat

A Grade II Listed Building in St Donat's, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: St. Donats

Locality: St Donats

Built-Up Area: St Donat's

Monknash

History

Memorial cross to Mary Anne Nicholl-Carne, died 1879, one of the owners of St. Donat's Castle who, with her husband, started a major restoration programme in the C19. The memorial is likely to date from soon after her death and it also serves to commemmorate the restoration of the church at that time.

Exterior

Constructed of limestone, probably Portland stone. C15 style cross with a square socket stone carried on two square steps, the lower and larger one of which has a moulded rim and vermiculated faces. The socket stone is inscribed to Mary Anne Nicholl-Carne, died 1879. The cross shaft goes from square to round with a leaf capital and is turned from a single piece. It carries an open lantern containing a plain cross.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its historic interest as a memorial to the Nicholl-Carne family of St. Donat's Castle and to the restoration of the Church of St. Donat.